Window Type

Split Type

Light Commercial

Air Essential

Appliances

Slide

Window Type

Light Commercial

Split Type

Slide

Appliances

Air Essential

next arrow
previous arrow

News

Data Privacy



Your Privacy is our Responsibility! Acknowledging Recertification for Data Privacy Compliance.
Kolin Philippines proudly announced its successful recertification for compliance with the Philippines' Data Privacy Act (DPA), reinforcing its commitment to providing not only comfort to every Filipino home but also ensuring that their information and data are safe.
The recertification signifies Kolin Philippines' continued adherence to the stringent data protection standards outlined by the National Privacy Commission (NPC). It assures customers that their personal information entrusted to Kolin is processed lawfully, securely, and in accordance with their rights. Enacted in 2012, the Data Privacy Act empowers individuals with control over their personal information and mandates businesses to implement strong security measures to protect such data.

Kolin Philippines' successful recertification involved a thorough review of its data privacy program and policy, covering every aspect from data collection practices to security protocols for data breach response, which sets Kolin apart from its holistic approach to customer care. Beyond providing comfort through its air conditioning solutions and other products, Kolin also prioritizes the privacy and confidentiality of its customers' data. With transparency as its guiding principle, Kolin ensures that customers have clear and accessible information on how their personal data is collected, used, and disclosed.

Furthermore, Kolin Philippines' commitment to lawfulness ensures that data is processed only for legitimate purposes and with the appropriate legal basis. Strong security measures are in place to protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, thereby ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of customers' information.     By successfully meeting the NPC's requirements, Kolin Philippines demonstrates its ongoing commitment to:

Transparency: Providing clear and accessible information on how personal data is collected, used, and disclosed.    
Lawfulness: Processing data only for legitimate purposes and with the appropriate legal basis. Security: Implementing robust security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.    
Data Integrity: Maintaining the accuracy and completeness of personal data.    

Moreover, Kolin Philippines upholds the rights of individuals to access, rectify, or erase their personal data, giving customers full control over their information. By prioritizing data privacy alongside comfort, Kolin Philippines solidifies its position as a trusted partner for customers seeking not only reliable air conditioning solutions but also peace of mind knowing their privacy is safeguarded.    
As consumers increasingly prioritize data privacy and security, Kolin remains committed to setting new standards of excellence in both comfort and confidentiality. With Kolin, customers can rest assured that they are not only investing in superior comfort but also in the protection of their personal privacy.


Recent News

Personal Refrigirator | June 19, 2024

Elevate Your Streamlined Refrigeration for Your Modern Lifestyle with the Kolin Personal Refrigerator where Your Fresh...


Kolin Introduces Intensified After-Sales Service P | April 18, 2024

In celebration of our 28th anniversary, Kolin is proud to announce the launch of our intensified after-sales service program, aimed at providing unpa...


Data Privacy | March 30, 2024

Your Privacy is our Responsibility! Acknowledging Recertification for Data Privacy Compliance.
Kolin P...




Find a Store Near You